Whyte

e-160 RSX 29er V1

£7,999.00

Finance available with V12 Finance

This item / size combination is out of stock. Please contact the store as more may be on order. You can call 0141 552 0841 or email us here.
Gloss Orange
LG
MD
XL
Part Number: WE160RSXT2MV1-2

When you’ve got the fastest Enduro rider in the country designing your bikes, why wouldn’t you max out that experience and knowledge in a full race ready e-MTB?

Sam Shucksmith has won the UK Enduro series for the past two years and is the current National enduro champion but even when he’s dominating race tracks he’s also dialing in the perfect suspension set up and chassis dynamics. That’s why testers we’ve put on it, have forgotten their poker faces and sworn with excitement at the bottom of runs. Why everyone who’s ridden it has come back raving about the way this bike, grips, turns, sends, lands and delivers a perfect pitch of sensitivity and support at all speeds.

That’s even more impressive when you realise we’re now using the largest possible 750Wh Bosch battery, but then that’s the massive advantage our unique, rolled motor Total Geometry layout gives us. We’ve made battery access simple – just one bolt, given more rider clearance and increased steering stiffness without adding harshness too.

Then we’ve loaded the RSX with Sam’s custom tuned Fox Float X Performance Elite shock spec, a matching 38 fork, SRAM GX AXS wireless gears, bombproof Hope or DT Swiss wheels and podium proven Maxxis Assegai and DHR tyres. Sam even designed the grips for ultimate control, because it’s the details that make the difference, whether you are the best, or just want to ride better, faster and further than you ever have before.

High Power - Low Centre of Gravity

The new 85Nm Performance Line CX drive unit and Bosch’s largest capacity 750Wh battery are positioned to give an ultra-low centre of gravity, delivering responsive and intuitive power with the most agile handling imaginable.

Tuned by the Fastest Racers

Our Senior Design Engineer Sam Shucksmith, the current and two-time British Enduro Series Champion is dedicated to researching and developing the ultimate suspension tune. He has set up the best, most optimised suspension performance for the e-160 to give you the best grip, confidence and control.

FREE DELIVERY - Adult Bikes
£40 - Cyclescheme and Sale Bikes
£10 - Kids Bikes
£4.99 - Accessories and Everything Else

All of our bikes are sent on a next day service. When your order ships, you will be sent a tracking link by email.

Every bike we sell is fully assembled and tested for safety by our trained mechanics. We then partly disassemble the bike and carefully re-pack to prepare for shipping.

Depending on the model, upon receipt, you may be required to straighten and tighten the handlebars, re-attach front wheel and attach the pedals. Please ensure that the pedals are greased and fitted correctly - the pedals will be marked L and R and have to be fitted to the left and right cranks respectively. Not every bike comes with pedals, please check when you are placing your order.

There is a guide in the box telling you which tools you will need and the steps to follow. This will require some degree of mechanical skill to put together and can need some minor adjustments. The less confident you are in this field the more we'd recommend having it checked over by a professional mechanic.

Specifications

COLOUR

Gloss Orange with Black & Gold

CASSETTE

SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12 Speed

FRAME

6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Shape.it Link and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts

CHAIN

SRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed

FORK

Fox Float 38, Performance Elite 29", 160mm Travel, 44mm Offset with Grip 2 Damper, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, E-Thru Axle

CRANKSET

SRAM EX1, 165mm, ISIS with X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 36T for Bosch Performance Line CX, Black

REAR SHOCK

Fox Float X Performance Elite DPS, Evol LV, Custom Tuned for Whyte

BOTTOM BRACKET

N/A

HEADSET

FSA No. 55/35 Orbit 1.5 ZS, 1.8" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings

SEATPOST

Crank Bro High-Line 3, 30.9mm, M/L 150mm, XL 170mm Travel. High-Line Ball Socket Remote Lever

REAR HUB

Hope Pro 4, Stainless Steel Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost, XD Driver, 32 Hole

SADDLE

Fizik Terra Aidon, 145mm wide, Wingflex, S-Alloy Mobius rail

FRONT HUB

Hope Pro 4, Stainless Steel Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Thru Axle, 32 Hole

HANDLEBAR

Whyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 30mm Rise, 35mm Bar Bore, 800mm Wide

SPOKES

Black Sapim Race Stainless Steel Double Butted Spokes Built with Silver Brass Nipples

STEM

Whyte Enduro Stem, 35mm Bar Bore, 35mm Extension

RIMS

Hope Fortus 30, Tubless Ready, 32 Hole

GRIPS

Whyte Lock-On Enduro Grip

TYRE

Maxxis Assegai WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 120TPI, EXO+ Casing, 3C Maxx Grip, Dual Compound, Front, Maxxis Minion DHR II WT, TR, 29" x 2.4" 120TPI, Double Down, 3C Maxx Terra, Dual Compound, Folding Bead, Rear

BRAKES FRONT

SRAM Code RSC, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 220mm Disc

SHIFT LEVERS

SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 2 Button MMX

BRAKES REAR

SRAM Code RSC, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 200mm Disc

FRONT MECH

N/A

BRAKE LEVERS

SRAM Code RSC, MMX

REAR MECH

SRAM GX1 AXS Lunar with Battery Protector

PEDALS

None

WEIGHT

TBC

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Colour Gloss Orange
Sizes LG , MD , XL ,
Brand Whyte
Model Year 2022

Geometry

SIZEMLXL
A HEAD TUBE ANGLE 64.5 +/- 0.5 64.5 +/- 0.5 64.5 +/- 0.5
B SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.575.375.1
C TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL607.3640.4672.5
D BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND340340340
E STAND OVER HEIGHT771773776
F WHEEL BASE1234.81269.21302.7
G CHAIN STAY LENGTH446446446
H SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH105120135
J SEAT TUBE LENGTH420445470
STACK631.5645.1658.6
REACH455483510

You May Also Like